Please Note: The following details are as accurate as can be recorded and reflect individual’s company/magazine at the time of their election.

Presidents

2014 - 0000 Rebecca Evans (Editor: Construction News)
2013 - 0000 Stuart Macdonald (Editor: Inside Housing)
2011 - 2013    Giles Barrie (Property Week)
2007 - 2011    Denise Chevin (Building)
2003 - 2007    Aaron Morby (Construction News)
2000 - 2003    Adrian Barrick (Building)
1998 - 2000    Peter Bill (Estates Gazette)
1996 - 1998    Andrew Taylor (Financial Times)
1992 - 1996    Peter Bill (Building)
1987 - 1992    Paul Finch (Building Design)
1985 - 1987    Michael Hanson (Chartered Surveyor Weekly)
1980 - 1985    Peter Murray (RIBA Journal)
1978 - 1980    Bernard Donovan (Municipal Engineer)
1969 - 1978    Ian Leslie (The Builder)

Chairmen

2012 - 0000 Harriett Hindmarsh (AECOM)
2006 - 2011 Alan Smith (Kier Group)
2000 - 2006 Patrick Gulley (Gardiner & Theobald)
1996 - 2000 Paul Jowers (WS Atkins)
1995 - 1996 Andrew Taylor (Financial Times)
1992 - 1995 Gerald Bowey (Communication Solutions)
1990 - 1992 Carole Reardon (Freelance Journalist)
1988 - 1990 Don Westcott (Don Westcott Associates)
1986 - 1988 David Helsen (Higgs & Hill)
1985 - 1986 Jeanne Brinton (PR Consultant)
1984 - 1985 Derek Hollier (What's New in Building)
1982 - 1984 Brian Daniels (Redland)
1981 - 1982 Dr Sutherland Lyall (Building Design)
1980 - 1981 David Crawford (Local Government News)
1977 - 1980 Peter Murray (Building Design)
1975 - 1977 Bernard Donovan (Municipal Engineer)
1974 - 1975 Leslie Black (Building Trades Journal)

 

Treasurers

1995 - 0000    Michael Gold (Reed Elsevier)
1995 - 0000    Andrew Pring - Part (Contract Journal)
1992 - 1994    Michael Hardware (Chelgate)
1986 - 1992    Gerald Bowey (CPR)
1985 - 1986    Dr Stephen Trombley (RIBA Journal)
1983 - 1985    Mike Farish (Not known)
1980 - 1983    Michael Markham (Wedgewood Markham Associates)
1978 - 1980    Charles Knevitt (The Times)
1976 - 1978    Harry Adams (Not known)
1974 - 1976    John Rowley (Not known)
1970 - 1974    Arthur Watts (Illustrated Carpenter & Builder)

Vice Presidents

1992 - 0000    Paul Finch (Building Design)
2000 - 0000    Peter Bill (Estates Gazette)
2003 - 0000    Adrian Barrick (Building)
2004 - 0000    Clive Branson (Commercial Property Register)
2005 - 0000    Ben Roskrow (Housebuilder)
2007 - 0000    Aaron Morby (Construction Enquirer)
2011 - 0000    Ruth Slavid (Architectural author and editor)
2011 - 0000    Denise Chevin (Freelance journalist)
2013 - 0000 Giles Barrie (FTI Consulting)

Vice Chairman

2011 -          Claer Barrett (Financial Times)
2004 - 2010 Giles Barrie (Property Week)
1996 - 2005 Ben Roskrow (Housebuilder)
1992 - 2004 Clive Branson (Commercial Property Register)
1990 - 1996 Paul Jowers (WS Atkins)
1990 - 1992 Gerald Bowey (Communication Solutions)
1988 - 1990 Carole Reardon (Freelance Journalist)
1986 - 1988 Don Westcott (Don Westcott Associates)
1986 - 1988 Dean Stiles - Part (Builders Merchants News)
1985 - 1986 Kathy Stansfield (Local Government News)
1984 - 1985 Jeanne Brinton (PR Consultant)
1980 - 1984 Phil Cooper (Local Government News)
1979 - 1980 Ruth Magnus (The Building Centre)
1977 - 1978 Stephen Ashley (Not known)
1976 - 1977 Peter Murray (Building Design)

 

Secretaries

2013 - 0000  Cristie Hammond (Purcell architects)
2010 - 2013    Michelle Lewis (Wilkinson Eyre Architects)
2007 - 2009    Will Spratt (GCI London)
2005 - 2007    Lucie Cox (GCI London)
1998 - 2005    Rhodri Harries (GCI Group)
1997 - 1998    David Evans - Part (GCI Group)
1996 - 1997    Jo Garner - Part (GCI Group)
1993 - 1996    Penny Eglin (Philip Barrow Communications)
1992 - 1993    Una Walker (Don Westcott Associates)
1992 - 0000    Sheena Parsons - Part (ORMS)
1983 - 1992    Rosey Harding (Sandy Harding Mihill)
1981 - 1983    Neil Madden (Estates Gazette)
1981 - 0000    Jane Hinkley - Part (Not known)
1980 - 1981    Alan Pickstock (Not known)
1980 - 0000    Jane Hinkley - Part (Not known)
1972 - 1980    Ruth Magnus (The Building Centre)

Awards Chairmen

1994 - 0000    Gerald Bowey (Communication Solutions)
1990 - 1993    Geoffrey Bowden (Westminster Communications)
1989 - 0000    Michael Markham (Wedgewood Markham Associates)
1983 - 1988    Don Westcott (Don Westcott Associates)
1982 - 0000    Brian Daniels (Redland)
1981 - 0000    Andrew Stroud (Cement & Concrete Association)
1980 - 0000    Bernard Donovan (Municipal Engineer)
1979 - 0000    David Crawford (Local Government News)
1978 - 0000    Stephen Ashley (Building Services)
1977 - 0000    Andrew Stroud (Cement & Concrete Association)
1976 - 0000    Bernard Donovan (Municipal Engineer)
1975 - 0000    John McCarthy (Not known)